Search   Contact Us
 

Events Calendar

Room Schedules for Upcoming Events


 ?Click on calendar icon on right to choose a beginning date to query. Pick a start date!   ?Click on calendar icon on right to choose a ending date to query. Pick a end date!    See printable schedule

Saturday October 21, 2017
07:00AM-03:00PM *Alpha Delta Kappa
Renee Dawson
Batten 228
Batten Hospitality Suite
07:00AM-11:00PM Alpha Phi Alpha Blocker Hall 13
Blocker Hall 16
Blocker Hall Auditorium
Blocker Hall 214
09:00-11:30AM Women's basketball practice Batten Convocation Center
Batten Convocation Center 1
Batten Convocation Center 2
Batten Convocation Center 3
09:00AM-11:00PM Rehearsal and Construction Block Fine Arts/Theatre 6
Fine Arts/Theatre THEATRE
09:00AM-01:00PM Rec 206/YMCA Ath: Alpine Tower
09:00-10:00AM *Soccer Shots
Jeff Bowers
Ath: Soccer Fields
10:00AM-12:30PM Sigma Bid Day/Taylor Hardy Batten Video Floor Production Room
10:00AM-03:00PM ASCEND/destini garrison Clarke Hall 118
10:00AM-12:00PM *Beach FC
Steve Danbusky
Ath: Soccer Fields
11:00AM-01:00PM Martial Arts Club/Steve Emmanuel Batten Aerobics Room
12:00-03:00PM Volleyball Game (1pm) Batten Convocation Center
Batten Convocation Center 1
Batten Convocation Center 2
Batten Convocation Center 3
12:00-01:00PM Phi Sigma Sigma Big Little Reveal Boyd Dining Center Shafer Room
Boyd Dining Center Shafer North
Boyd Dining Center Shafer South
12:00-04:00PM Women's Soccer Game (1pm) Trinder Stadium Field
02:00-04:00PM *Virginia Chinese School Blocker Hall 18
Blocker Hall 215
Blocker Hall 216
Blocker Hall 218
03:00-11:00PM Airband (8-11PM) Batten Convocation Center
Batten Jogging Track
Batten Convocation Center 1
Batten Convocation Center 2
Batten Convocation Center 3
03:30-06:00PM Men's basketball practice Batten Convocation Center
Batten Convocation Center 1
Batten Convocation Center 2
Batten Convocation Center 3
05:00-11:00PM Airband (9-11PM) Batten Hospitality Suite
07:00-08:00PM Dynamix Dance Team Batten Aerobics Room
Sunday October 22, 2017
09:00AM-12:00PM Women's basketball practice Batten Convocation Center
Batten Convocation Center 1
Batten Convocation Center 2
Batten Convocation Center 3
09:00-11:00AM Men's lacrosse Blocker Hall Auditorium
09:00AM-11:00PM Rehearsal and Construction Block Fine Arts/Theatre 6
Fine Arts/Theatre THEATRE
09:00-10:00AM Field Hockey Ath: Birdsong Field
10:30AM-08:00PM *Birthworks Boyd Dining Center Shafer Room
Boyd Dining Center Shafer North
Boyd Dining Center Shafer South
11:30AM-05:00PM 757 Select Lacrosse Ath: Birdsong Field
12:00-03:30PM Men's basketball practice Batten Convocation Center
Batten Convocation Center 1
Batten Convocation Center 2
Batten Convocation Center 3
12:00-05:00PM Phi Sigma/Julie Manning Blocker Hall Auditorium
12:30-04:00PM Alpha Phi Omega Pinning Ceremony Clarke Hall 214
01:00-05:00PM *Kaplan Blocker Hall 16
01:00-04:00PM *Kaplan Blocker Hall 18
02:00-06:00PM *Volleyball 4 Youth Batten Multipurpose Act Center 1
02:00-06:00PM SOAR service (4pm) Chapel
04:00-07:00PM Alpha Sigma Alpha Big Little Reveal/Kelly Bateman Batten 237
Batten Video Floor Production Room
05:30-07:00PM SGA/Nicholas Hipple Batten Student Conference Room
06:00-10:00PM ALpha Sigma Alpha/Kelly Bateman Blocker Hall Auditorium
06:00-08:00PM Sigma Nu Clarke Hall 118
07:00-08:30PM Sigma Sigma Sigma Blocker Hall 18
Monday October 23, 2017
06:00-08:00AM Women's basketball practice Batten Convocation Center
Batten Convocation Center 1
Batten Convocation Center 2
Batten Convocation Center 3
09:00AM-11:00PM Rehearsal and Construction Block Fine Arts/Theatre 6
Fine Arts/Theatre THEATRE
09:00-10:00AM BIO 212
Eric Johnson
Greer Environmental Sci Center Conference Room - 212
10:00-10:30AM Batten Honors College Info Session
Joyce Easter
Greer Environmental Sci Center Lecture Room -255
11:00AM-01:00PM Presidents Lunch Boyd Dining Center Princess Anne
Boyd Dining Center Shafer Room
Boyd Dining Center Shafer North
Boyd Dining Center Shafer South
11:00AM-12:00PM CHEM 346
Dr. Kevin Kittredge
Greer Environmental Sci Center Conference Room - 212
04:00-06:30PM Volleyball practice Batten Convocation Center
Batten Convocation Center 1
Batten Convocation Center 2
Batten Convocation Center 3
04:00-08:00PM President's Dinner (5:30pm) Boyd Dining Center Princess Anne
04:00-06:00PM Choir Class Fine Arts/Theatre THEATRE
04:00-06:00PM Field hockey practice Ath: Birdsong Field
05:00-07:00PM Freshmen class meeting Batten Student Conference Room
05:00-06:00PM Antje Schwennicke Clarke Hall 118
06:00-10:00PM CSRF program (7pm) Boyd Dining Center 1/3 Dining Hall
Boyd Dining Center Shafer Room
Boyd Dining Center Shafer North
Boyd Dining Center Shafer South
06:00-08:00PM Elite Marlin Step Team/Danielle Gagnon Chapel
06:30-08:30PM *Alliance Francis Blocker Hall 218
07:00-09:00PM Dance Team/Wynter Bond Batten Aerobics Room
07:30-09:30PM Phenominal Women/Shauntee Jackson Batten Hospitality Suite
08:00-11:00PM Marlin Prestige Conference Fundraiser/Ariana Diggs Batten Marlin Restaurant
08:00-09:30PM Chi Beta Psi/Andrew Goad Batten 237
08:00-11:00PM Marlin Ministries Boyd Dining Center 2/3 of Dining Hall
Boyd Dining Center Dining Hall (whole)
09:00-11:00PM Club Soccer Team/Henry Tasker Batten Cunningham MAC
Batten Multipurpose Act Center 1
Batten Multipurpose Act Center 2
09:00-11:00PM RA meeting Blocker Hall 18
09:30-11:00PM JaQuais Taylor Clarke Hall 215
Tuesday October 24, 2017
08:30-11:00AM President's Cabinet Meeting
3215
jbryant@vwu.edu
Godwin Hall Batten Foundation Room
09:00AM-11:00PM Rehearsal and Construction Block Fine Arts/Theatre 6
Fine Arts/Theatre THEATRE
11:00AM-12:00PM IFC meeting Batten Student Conference Room
11:00AM-01:00PM Career Development
Mollie
Blocker Hall Auditorium
11:00AM-12:00PM William McConnell Clarke Hall 125
11:00AM-12:00PM FYE
Joyce Easter & Rebecca Hooker
Greer Environmental Sci Center Earth Science Lab
11:30AM-01:00PM Honor Council/Dobrin Boyd Dining Center Princess Anne
12:00-01:00PM Panhellenic Batten Student Conference Room
12:00-01:00PM Marlin Ministries Batten 228
12:00-01:00PM Club Meeting Batten 239
12:00-01:00PM Meeting
Bill Gibson
Greer Environmental Sci Center Seminar Room -160
01:00-02:00PM Sophie Rondeau Chapel
01:00-02:30PM Kathy Stolley Clarke Hall 118
04:00-06:00PM AKA UN registration Batten Marlin Restaurant
04:00-09:00PM President's Dinner (5:30pm) Boyd Dining Center Princess Anne
Boyd Dining Center Shafer Room
Boyd Dining Center Shafer North
Boyd Dining Center Shafer South
04:00-06:00PM Choir Class Fine Arts/Theatre THEATRE
04:00-06:00PM Field hockey practice Ath: Birdsong Field
04:30-06:30PM Women's basketball practice Batten Convocation Center
Batten Convocation Center 1
Batten Convocation Center 2
Batten Convocation Center 3
05:00-06:00PM LSA meeting Batten 228
05:00-09:00PM Men's Soccer Game (7pm) Trinder Stadium Field
06:00-10:00PM CRU/Katie Carpentar Batten 239
06:00-08:00PM Grayson Pond HOA/Joanne Renn Batten Hospitality Suite
06:00-08:00PM *Volleyball 4 Youth Batten Multipurpose Act Center 1
06:00-10:00PM *Kaplan Blocker Hall 16
06:00-08:00PM Elite Marlin Step Team/Danielle Gagnon Chapel
06:00-08:00PM Alpha Kappa Alpha Graybeal 1
06:30-11:00PM *Tidewater College Fair
Lisa McDaniel
Batten Convocation Center
Batten Convocation Center 1
Batten Convocation Center 2
Batten Convocation Center 3
06:30-08:30PM *Alliance Francis Blocker Hall 214
07:00-09:00PM Dance Team/Wynter Bond Batten Aerobics Room
08:30-10:00PM Alpha Sigma Alpha Dedication Day Ceremony/Kelly Bateman Batten Video Floor Production Room
Batten Hospitality Suite
09:00-11:00PM Club Soccer Team/Henry Tasker Batten Cunningham MAC
Batten Multipurpose Act Center 1
Batten Multipurpose Act Center 2
09:00-10:00PM Naturalista/Shyail Owens Clarke Hall 118
09:30-11:30PM Tri Sigma/ Paige Trageser Blocker Hall Auditorium
09:30-11:00PM JaQuais Taylor Clarke Hall 215
Wednesday October 25, 2017
04:00AM-08:00PM Field Hockey Game (5pm) Ath: Birdsong Field
09:00AM-11:00PM Rehearsal and Construction Block Fine Arts/Theatre 6
Fine Arts/Theatre THEATRE
09:00-10:00AM BIO 212
Eric Johnson
Greer Environmental Sci Center Conference Room - 212
09:30-11:30AM *Tidewater College Fair
Lisa McDaniel
Batten Student Conference Room
Batten Convocation Center
Batten Hospitality Suite
Batten Convocation Center 1
Batten Convocation Center 2
Batten Convocation Center 3
11:00AM-12:00PM CHEM 346
Dr. Kevin Kittredge
Greer Environmental Sci Center Conference Room - 212
12:00-09:00PM Jennifer Slivka/Clothesline Project Batten Student Conference Room
12:00-02:00PM Angelica Walker Chapel
12:00-01:00PM Guided Study Class
Soraya Bartol
Greer Environmental Sci Center Conference Room - 212
03:00-07:00PM Alumni Council
Lori Harris
Greer Environmental Sci Center Seminar Room -160
04:00-06:30PM Men's basketball practice Batten Convocation Center
Batten Convocation Center 1
Batten Convocation Center 2
Batten Convocation Center 3
04:00-06:00PM Advising tables Batten Main Lobby
04:00-06:00PM Choir Class Fine Arts/Theatre THEATRE
04:00-05:00PM Talk About Teaching
Denise Wilkinson
Greer Environmental Sci Center Classroom - 260
04:00-06:00PM Alumni Council Meeting Godwin Hall Batten Foundation Room
05:00-09:00PM Alpha Phi Alpha/Kayla Rodgers Batten Hospitality Suite
06:00-08:00PM Elite Marlin Step Team/Danielle Gagnon Batten Aerobics Room
06:30-08:30PM Volleyball practice Batten Convocation Center
Batten Convocation Center 1
Batten Convocation Center 2
Batten Convocation Center 3
06:30-08:30PM *Alliance Francis Blocker Hall 218
07:00-09:00PM Residence Life Batten 228
07:00-09:00PM Batten Scholars
Greg West
Greer Environmental Sci Center Classroom -155
09:00-11:00PM Dance Team Batten Aerobics Room
09:00-11:00PM Club Soccer Team/Henry Tasker Batten Cunningham MAC
Batten Multipurpose Act Center 1
Batten Multipurpose Act Center 2
09:00-11:00PM WAC Halloween Movie Blocker Hall Auditorium
09:30-11:00PM JaQuais Taylor Clarke Hall 215
Thursday October 26, 2017
07:00-08:30AM Young Life/Kala Guy Batten Aerobics Room
07:00-09:00AM Men's lacrosse Batten Cunningham MAC
07:00-08:30AM Young Life/Kala Guy Batten Hospitality Suite
07:00-09:00AM Men's lacrosse Batten Multipurpose Act Center 1
Batten Multipurpose Act Center 2
08:00AM-05:00PM Jennifer Slivka/Clothesline Project Batten Student Conference Room
08:00AM-01:00PM On Deck series/Coding and Creativity/Malagon (11am) Batten Convocation Center
Batten Convocation Center 1
Batten Convocation Center 2
Batten Convocation Center 3
09:00-10:30AM Student Affairs Batten Hospitality Suite
09:00AM-11:00PM Rehearsal and Construction Block Fine Arts/Theatre 6
Fine Arts/Theatre THEATRE
09:30AM-12:00PM VWU/TLH Visit Godwin Hall Batten Foundation Room
11:00AM-12:00PM Student Finance Committee Batten 228
11:00AM-02:00PM Ben Dobrin class (12pm) Batten Hospitality Suite
11:00AM-01:00PM CSRF program(11am) Blocker Hall Auditorium
11:30AM-12:30PM Field hockey practice Ath: Birdsong Field
12:00-01:00PM SGA/Nicholas Hipple Batten 237
12:00-01:00PM Academic Affairs (12pm) Boyd Dining Center Shafer Room
Boyd Dining Center Shafer North
Boyd Dining Center Shafer South
12:00-01:00PM Panhellenic/Julie Manning Clarke Hall 118
12:00-01:00PM Learning House
Kelly Sprouse
Greer Environmental Sci Center Lecture Room -255
02:00-06:00PM Academic Affairs (4pm) Batten Hospitality Suite
04:00-08:00PM President's Dinner (5:30pm) Boyd Dining Center Princess Anne
04:00-07:00PM President's Dinner (5:30pm) Boyd Dining Center Shafer Room
Boyd Dining Center Shafer North
Boyd Dining Center Shafer South
04:00-06:00PM BSU Blocker Hall Auditorium
04:00-06:00PM Choir Class Fine Arts/Theatre THEATRE
04:00-05:00PM Learning House
Kelly Sprouse
Greer Environmental Sci Center Lecture Room -255
04:00-07:00PM Rebecca Hooker Graybeal 2
04:00-06:00PM Field hockey practice Ath: Birdsong Field
04:30-06:30PM Women's basketball practice Batten Convocation Center
Batten Convocation Center 1
Batten Convocation Center 2
Batten Convocation Center 3
04:30-06:30PM Alpha Sigma Alpha Murder Mystery Boyd Dining Center 1/3 Dining Hall
04:30-05:00PM Meditiation/Sophie Chapel
05:00-07:00PM Planned Parenthood Batten 228
06:00-08:00PM AKA The Khemistry of Females/BreeAna Coleman Batten Hospitality Suite
06:00-08:00PM *Volleyball 4 Youth Batten Multipurpose Act Center 1
06:00-10:00PM *Kaplan Blocker Hall 16
06:00-08:00PM Elite Marlin Step Team/Danielle Gagnon Chapel
06:00-07:00PM APO Petitioning Group Meeting/Nel Hart Clarke Hall 214
06:30-09:00PM Men's basketball practice Batten Convocation Center
Batten Convocation Center 1
Batten Convocation Center 2
Batten Convocation Center 3
07:00-09:00PM Dance Team/Wynter Bond Batten Aerobics Room
07:00-08:00PM ASA/Ruta Habtemariama Batten 228
07:00-09:00PM Advising tables Batten Main Lobby
07:00-08:00PM Residence Life Birdsong 201
07:30-09:30PM Marlin Christian Athletes Boyd Dining Center 1/3 Dining Hall
Boyd Dining Center 2/3 of Dining Hall
Boyd Dining Center Dining Hall (whole)
07:30-11:00PM Spectrum/Melissa Fisher Boyd Dining Center Shafer Room
Boyd Dining Center Shafer North
Boyd Dining Center Shafer South
08:00-10:00PM RA/Marize Martens Batten 237
09:00-11:00PM Club Soccer Team/Henry Tasker Batten Cunningham MAC
Batten Multipurpose Act Center 1
Batten Multipurpose Act Center 2
09:00-11:00PM Phi Sig Eboard Meeting Clarke Hall 214
09:00-11:00PM RA meeting Graybeal 2
09:30-11:00PM JaQuais Taylor Clarke Hall 215
Friday October 27, 2017
08:30-10:00AM Academic Affairs Batten Hospitality Suite
09:00-10:00AM Rebecca Hooker Batten 228
09:00AM-11:00PM Rehearsal and Construction Block Fine Arts/Theatre 6
Fine Arts/Theatre THEATRE
09:00-10:00AM MATH 135 01
Kristin Burney
Greer Environmental Sci Center Classroom -155
09:00-10:00AM BIO 212
Eric Johnson
Greer Environmental Sci Center Conference Room - 212
09:00AM-03:00PM VICULA Meeting
Sue Erickson
Greer Environmental Sci Center Classroom - 260
11:00AM-01:00PM Academic Dean's Office Boyd Dining Center Princess Anne
11:00AM-12:00PM CHEM 346
Dr. Kevin Kittredge
Greer Environmental Sci Center Conference Room - 212
11:00AM-12:00PM EES 131.01
Chris Haley
Greer Environmental Sci Center Lecture Room -255
11:30AM-12:00PM *TCA Batten Cunningham MAC
Batten Multipurpose Act Center 1
Batten Multipurpose Act Center 2
12:30-01:30PM Rebecca Hooker Batten 228
01:00-03:00PM Elite Marlin Step Team/Danielle Gagnon Batten Aerobics Room
01:00-03:00PM Women's basketball practice Batten Convocation Center
01:00-10:00PM VWC Day(setup) Batten Cunningham MAC
01:00-03:00PM Women's basketball practice Batten Convocation Center 1
Batten Convocation Center 2
Batten Convocation Center 3
01:00-10:00PM VWC Day(setup) Batten Multipurpose Act Center 1
Batten Multipurpose Act Center 2
Boyd Dining Center 1/3 Dining Hall
Boyd Dining Center 2/3 of Dining Hall
Boyd Dining Center Dining Hall (whole)
01:00-02:00PM Sophie Rondeau Chapel
01:00-10:00PM Theater Honor Society Fine Arts/Theatre 9
01:00-04:00PM EPC Meeting
Sue Larkin
Greer Environmental Sci Center Seminar Room -160
01:00-03:00PM VICULA Meeting
Sue Erickson
Greer Environmental Sci Center Conference Room - 212
01:30-03:30PM Field hockey practice Ath: Birdsong Field
02:00-04:00PM WAC meeting Batten Student Conference Room
02:00-04:00PM Jason Seward Batten 239
02:00-05:00PM VICULA reception (3pm) Greer Environmental Sci Center GESC Foyer
02:30-04:30PM Men's basketball practice Batten Convocation Center
Batten Convocation Center 1
Batten Convocation Center 2
Batten Convocation Center 3
03:00-04:30PM Samurai Club/Xavier Hess Batten Aerobics Room
03:00-09:00PM SOAR practice Chapel
05:00-08:00PM Volleyball Game (6pm) Batten Convocation Center
Batten Convocation Center 1
Batten Convocation Center 2
Batten Convocation Center 3
06:00-10:00PM Volleyball Batten Hospitality Suite
06:00-11:00PM Alpha Phi Alpha Blocker Hall 13
Blocker Hall 16
Blocker Hall Auditorium
Blocker Hall 214
08:00-11:00PM WAC Halloween Block Party Batten Marlin Restaurant
09:30-11:00PM JaQuais Taylor Clarke Hall 215